Privacy Policy

 

1.  General

Henkel Australia Pty Ltd and Henkel New Zealand Limited (Henkel, we, our) takes our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) and the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) (both, the Act) very seriously, and aim to protect the privacy of all visitors to our website.

This Privacy Statement describes the information we collect from our website and how it might be used.

2.  Collection and Use of Information

We collect information from you under two categories:

(a)     Personal Information

(b)     Use Data

More information, including how we collect and use the information in these categories, is set out below.

Personal Information

Personal Information is defined by the Act as information or an opinion that can identify or reasonably identify an individual.  We may collect Personal Information you provide to us, such as through the use of an on-line form or an email you send to us that includes your details, or through the “pixel tracking” technology noted below.

Henkel only uses Personal Information we collect in accordance with Australia and New Zealand privacy laws and our Privacy Policy, which may be found here.

Use Data

We also collect additional information when you visit our website, such as the name of your internet service provider, your IP address, your internet browser, your computer’s operating system, the website from which you came to our site, the web pages that you view on our website and, if applicable, search terms you may have used to find our website (all, Use Data). However, we only collect Use Data on an anonymous basis and never associate it with your Personal Information.

3.  Security

Henkel will store Personal Information we collect about you safely, and take reasonable precautionary measures to protect that Personal Information against loss, abuse, disclosure or modification. Contractual partners of Henkel who have access to Personal Information about you in order to provide services to you on behalf of Henkel are contractually obliged to keep such information in confidence and may not use the information for any other purpose. If it becomes necessary for us to transfer your online interactions with us to an affiliated company of Henkel, your Personal Information will continue to be treated as confidential.

4.  Person-related Data of Children

Henkel does not wish to collect Personal Information or other data on children below the age of 14 years. Where necessary, Henkel will direct the child not to send any Personal Information to Henkel. Should parents or other legal guardians discover that a child under their supervision has disclosed Personal Information to Henkel, we request that they contact us at the address below (see section 6, ”Your Wishes and Queries” below). We will then arrange for the deletion of that data without delay.

5.  Cookies & Web Tracking

Our website collects and stores data for marketing and optimization purposes. This data can be used to create pseudonymized user profiles. We use cookies, which allow us to recognise your web browser, for that purpose.

To learn more about how cookies are used on our website, please see our Cookies webpage.

Your Use Data, which is generated by cookies, may be transferred to and stored on a server operated by Alphabet Inc.’s Google Analytics (Google) in the USA. If you have signed into a Google account from the same web browser used to view our website, your Use Data may be associated with Personal Information contained in that Google account.

Please refer to Google’s data privacy policy for further information about web tracking.

You may withdraw your consent to the future collection and storage of your Use Data at any time by installing a browser ‘plugin’ from Google, which can be downloaded here. When that plugin is installed in your browser, it tells Google’s JavaScript Code (ga.js) not to transmit any Use Data about your visit of our website to Google Analytics.

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can install an opt-out cookie to disable collection of your Use Data from visits to our website. Google provides such an opt-out cookie here. Note, however, that if you delete the cookies in your browser you’ll have to download the opt-out cookie again.

DoubleClick is another service we use that is provided by Google to display relevant ads to you. For this purpose, cookies are used that do not contain any Personal Information. Your IP address will be used when generating these cookies. The DoubleClick cookies utilise a pseudonymous identification number assigned to your browser to collect on-screen and other ads. This allows Google and its partner sites to display ads based on previous visits to Henkel webpages or other websites. Google transmits and saves the information gathered from the DoubleClick cookies to a server it manages that may be in an overseas country.

The data collected by the DoubleClick cookies is only transferred to third parties in accordance with the law and Henkel’s data processing agreement with Google. By accessing any Henkel website, you agree to the use of the above-mentioned DoubleClick cookie data for processing by Google.

You can prevent cookies from being stored in your browser settings. If you are uncomfortable with the use of DoubleClick cookies, you can follow this link to download and install a browser-plugin to deactivate the DoubleClick service by Google.

In addition, our website may use customised electronic marketing technology based on “tracking pixels”, such as the “Custom Audience Pixel” (CAP) provided by Facebook, Inc. (Facebook). A tracking pixel collects information from a webpage’s header, such as a visitor’s IP address or browser, which is forwarded to an advertiser (Facebook, Google, etc.) for the purpose of providing advertising to its customers that is based on their personal interests. This technology also allows the advertiser to improve those personalised ads so that they become more relevant to the respective user. Henkel does not use the tracking pixel data for any other purpose.

You can refuse having your activity on our website collected by tracking pixels by clicking on this link: <opt-out-link>.

Further information with regard to the CAP can be found on Facebook’s website.

Adobe Analytics

“Provided you have consented, this website uses Adobe Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (4-6 Riverwalk, City West Business Campus, Saggart, Dublin 24, Ireland) (“Adobe”). For this purpose, a cookie is installed on your device. This cookie will collect data such as browser and device information, your IP address, visited websites, and date and time of server request for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider.

Adobe (as a controller) may use your data for any own purposes as for profiling and linking your data to other data collected about you (e.g. through your Adobe Account).

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and processed by Adobe on servers in the United Kingdom. For this third country data transfer, an adequate level of data protection is ensured by standard contractual clauses, Art. 46 GDPR, pending an adequacy decision by the European Commission (Art. 45 GDPR).

We have activated the IP anonymization, which means that the last octet (the last portion) of the IP address is immediately hidden when the IP address is collected by Adobe. This anonymization is performed prior to any processing of the IP address. Only an approximate location will be available for the purpose of statistical analysis. After the geo-lookup, everywhere in Analytics the IP addresses are obfuscated – replaced with :: X.X.X.X.

By allowing cookies on the Henkel-website you agree to the use of the above-mentioned data and the previously described processing by Adobe.

You find more information about privacy in Adobe services here: https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy.html

Objection to data collection:

You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by disabling cookies on our website under "Cookies" at "Cookie settings". If you agree to the use of cookies in general, but however, you are uncomfortable with the use of Adobe Analytics cookies, you can follow this link (https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html) and deactivate the Adobe Analytics collection and use of data (cookies and IP address).”

6.  Your Wishes and Queries / Data Protection Officer

Henkel destroys or de-identifies the Personal Information data we have collected about you when that data is no longer needed for its purpose. At any time, you may request that we delete or discontinue further use of the Personal Information we may have stored about you.

You are also entitled to review any Personal Information we may have about you, and advise us of corrections to that information.

Inquiries should be made by e-mail to our Privacy Compliance Officer, at: infomail@au.henkel.com.